You are on page 1of 26
[…] 12

performance of his or her job duties.

13

(2) A statement of the policy limits.

14

(3) A statement relating to teacher immunity under

15
16

Section 36-1-12, Code of Alabama 1975.


(4) Any other information determined by the

17

department to be necessary to inform employees of the purpose

18

and benefits of the Educators Liability Trust Fund.

19

Section 12. Nonprobationary status is not available

20

for support personnel or a classified employee hired for the

21

first time to a position in a school or school district after

22

January 1, 2017.

23
24

Section 13. Section 16-24C-4 of the Code of Alabama


1975, is amended to read as follows:

25

"16-24C-4.

26

"(a) No action may be proposed or approved based

27

upon personal or political reasons on the part of the

28

employer, chief executive officer, or governing board. A

Page 18

teacher shall attain tenure, and a classified employee shall

attain nonprobationary status as follows:

"(1)a. Except as otherwise provided by Section 16-

23-3, a teacher who is hired before January 1, 2017, who is

not an employee of a two-year educational institution operated

under the authority and control of the Department of

Postsecondary Education Alabama Community College System,