You are on page 1of 13
[…] cash balance plan: that BankBoston's cash balance plan violates the antidiscrimination provision of ERISA. This charge is a serious one, and its answer
depends on an interpretation of the complex ERISA statutory scheme. Because
Campbell did not raise this argument before the district court, he has waived it.
This anti-discrimination challenge to cash balance plans will doubtless be raised
again before this or another court, and so we briefly describe the controversy.

34

ERISA has its own anti-age discrimination provision, 29 U.S.C. 1054(b)(1)


(H)(i), which states that a defined benefit plan does not meet the requirements
of ERISA if "an employee's benefit accrual is ceased, or the rate of any
employee's benefit accrual is reduced, because of the attainment of any age."
See also I.R.C. 411(b)(1)(H)(i) (containing an identical provision). 7
Campbell's challenge to Bank-Boston's cash balance plan, based on the work of
Professor Edward Zelinsky, is that cash balance plans violate this provision
because of the manner in which accrued benefits are calculated.

35