You are on page 1of 8
[…] 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 3. In addition, the finality provision was made applicable
to record corrections generally rather than monetary settlements alone.
Thereafter, the bill passed both the House and the Senate without any language
prohibiting judicial review and without further mention of that subject.5 The
Senate report did contain the significant statement that the finality provision
was intended to make it clear that the authorized administrative correction

action was "not subject to review by other Government departments."


S.Rep.No. 788, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 2. The original statute with the
subsequently added provision concerning finality is the present section 1552 of
title 10.
13

In the light of this history we are confident that the finality provision as it now
exists "* * * a correction under this section is final and conclusive on all
officers of the United States" was not intended to preclude any otherwise
proper judicial review of departmental action upon a petition to change the type
of a discharge.

14

Beyond the persuasiveness of this legislative history, an inferior court must be