You are on page 1of 8
[…] could have been based.

10

This brings us to the question concerning the availability of another remedy


upon which decision turned in the district court. Given administrative power to
set aside a dishonorable discharge the existence of which will be shown
is there a judicially enforceable duty to do so where it appears that
constitutional rights of the accused were violated in the military trial which
eventuated in the long since final sentence ordering such a discharge? The
district court thought not.

11

Our analysis of this problem in the context of this case begins with section 207

of the Legislative Reorganization Act of 1946, 60 Stat. 837, 10 U.S.C. 1552,


which in terms provided that the "Secretary of a military department, under
procedures established by him and approved by the Secretary of Defense, and
acting through boards of civilians of the executive part of that military
department, may correct any military record of that department when he
considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." This statute
enabled the Secretary, acting through a civilian Correction Board, to change the
kind of discharge a former service man had received and relieved Congress of
the burden of the great number of private bills theretofore introduced at each
session to accomplish such changes.