You are on page 1of 8
[…] met its burden to demonstate by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is removable
as charged under section 237(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigation and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C.
1227(a)(2)(A)(i), fr having been convicted of a crime involving moral titude committed
within 5 years of admission fr which a sentence of 1 year or longer may be imposed (I.J. at 3-4).
See section 240(c)(3) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1229a(c)(3); 8 C.F.R. 1240.8(a). We agree with
the Immigation Judge that the record does not establish that the respondent's 2008 conviction
fr gad tef in violation of Florida Statutes section 812.014 is fr a crime involving moral
titude (l.J. at 3-4).
Florida Statutes section 812.014(1) states, in relevant pa: "A person commits thef if he or
she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with
intent to, either temporarily or peraently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the
property or a beneft fom the propert (b) Approprate the property to his or her own use or to
the use of any person not entitled to the use of the propery." Te statute also provides: "It is
gad thef in the third degree and a felony of the third degee .. . if the property stolen is ...
[v]alued at $300 or more, but less than $5,000 ... " See Fla. Stats. 812.014(2)(c).