Professional Documents
[…] The above is excerpted from N.J.S.A. 34: 15-13. Please refer to this section of the Statute in its entirety.
Co mm ent
N.J.S.A. 34:15-13 was amended on January 14, 2004 to provide for computation of dependency benefits at
70% of wages for one or more dependents replacing provisions for a sliding scale of benefits from 50% to
70%, depending upon the number of dependents. No Appellate Court has interpreted whether this change
is retroactive or only prospective in application.
Payment of dependency benefits is limited to those persons in relationship with the decedent specifically
listed in N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, dependent on the decedent at the time of "the accident or the occurrence of
occupational disease, or at the time of death". One who enters into a ceremonial marriage in good faith
even though invalid and lives with the decedent as man and wife over a long period of time may be a "de
facto" spouse.
There is a conclusive presumption of dependency of the decedent's spouse and children under 18 years, or