Professional Documents
[…] accident, either in the contract itself or by written notice from either
party to the other, that the provisions of this article are not intended to
apply, then it shall be presumed that the parties have accepted the
provisions of this article and have agreed to be bound thereby.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-34 (Time for claiming compensation for occupational disease) provides:
N.J.S.A. 34:15-51 (Claimant required to file petition within two years; contents; minors) states:
COMMENT
This chapter should be read in conjunction with CHAPTER FOURTEEN: NOTICE & KNOWLEDGE and
CHAPTER FOUR: STATUTORY DEFENSES.
N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 states that “the Division of Workers’ Compensation shall have the exclusive original
jurisdiction of all claims for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.” This does not mean that
all questions of compensability shall be adjudicated in the Division. As a matter of fact much of the law of
compensability arises in matters in which exclusivity (N.J.S.A. 34:15-8) is raised as an affirmative defense