You are on page 1of 45
[…] any entity meeting the SERA definition of “employer”. The definition of “employer” was a
broad definition which included not only the “state” in its executive and judicial branches but
“agency of such branches”; “authority established by State law”; and “any person or persons
designated by the employer to act in its interest in dealing with employees”? The term
“employee” is sparsely defined in the SERA inasmuch as the defmition itself contains the
very word “employee” and foouses primarily on who is excluded from this dekition. Thus,
Section 5-270(b) provides:

“‘Employee’ means any employee of an employer,


whether or not in the classified service of the employer,
except elected or appointed officials, Board and
Commission members, managerial employees and
confidential employees. ”

’ The full definition in Section 5-270(a) provide+3 “‘Enrployer’ means the State of Connecticut, its Executive
aud Judicial branches, including, without limitation, any Board, D-t, Commission, Institution, or Agency