You are on page 1of 1111
[…] deficient in fulfilling the RJC's duty to maintain an appearance of impartiality towards all litigants. It is
simply impermissible for the RJC to have Ms. Jonas sign and unsworn "statement" (truly a new one to
me, being neither a notarized Affidavit, nor a Declaration made under "penalty of perjury" in lieu of an
Affidavit. However, when Ms. Jonas did get sworn in at the 12/20/11 Hearing, a few unpleasant truths
emerged. One, Ms. Jonas was forced to admit that she did recall having a discussion with Tenant
Coughlin in RJC REV2011-001708 about the requirement that the RJC comply with NRS 40.253(8) which
reads:

Upon the filing of a motion pursuant to subsection


7, the court shall schedule a hearing on the motion. The
hearing must be held within 10 days after the filing of
the motion. The court shall affix the date of the hearing to
the motion and order a copy served upon the landlord by
the sheriff, constable or other process server. At the hearing,
the court may:

"NRS 40.253(8):

(a) Determine the costs, if any, claimed by the landlord


pursuant to NRS 118A.460 or 118C.230 and any accumulating
daily costs; and
(b) Order the release of the tenants property upon the
payment of the charges determined to be due or if no charges
are determined to be due.