Professional Documents
[…] Further, Merliss's counsel, Richard O. Hill, nlleges these fees "do nol include
substantiaiamoWlI of ediling and other activities performed by [Mr. Hill) in this case." (Mol.
which \0 aword the maximum amounl justified by the substantial evidence before the court.'
9
10
II
12
13
14
15
Nevada law provides for "0 reasonable anomey fee 10 be fixed and allowed by Ihe disuic
16
court for nil services rendered in behalf of the prevoiling pany" on appeuJ from justice court
17
NEV. RJ;v. STAT. 69.050. In addition, NRS 7.085 requires the districl court to order an anome)
18
19
defending of civil Hetion where "such action or defense is not well-grounded in fact or is no
20
warranted by existing law . . . ." NEV. RJ;v. STAT. 7.085(I)(a). The same tIJlPlies to
21
attorney who has "[uJnrcasonably and vexatiously .xtended a eivil action . . . ." NEV. REv
22
STAT. 7.08S(I)(b).
23
lIS