You are on page 1of 1111
[…] attorney Coughlin. Mr. Coughlin ceased representing Ms. Joshi. Mr. Coughlin

filed a Motion for Reconsideration followed by an Opposition followed by a


5
6
7

Reply followed by a denial of Mr. Coughlin Motion for Reconsideration. The


District Court subsequently entered a Final Order (after Mr. Coughlin had ceased
representing Ms. Joshi) that awarded alimony. The District Court's Order After

Trial sanctioned Mr. Coughlin, at least in part, for seeking alimony.

10
11

IV. THE DISTRICT COURT' S ORDER AFTER TRIAL ISSUING


SANCTIONS SHOULD NOT STAND

12

Pursuant to NRS 18.010(2)(b), the court has authority to order attorney's fees
13
14

"when the court finds that the... defense of the opposing party was brought or

15

maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party." Further,

16

pursuant to NRS 7.085, if a court finds that an attorney has: (a) filed, maintained or

17

defended a civil action or proceeding in any court in this State and such action or

18

defense is not well-grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an


19
20