You are on page 1of 1111
[…] 25

*It is important to note at the outset that Mr. Coughlin does not believe he is currently
26
27
28

representing Ms. Joshi. It is Mr. Coughlin's understanding that Washoe Legal Services
substituted a different attorney to represent Ms. Joshi henceforth in this case. Mr. Coughlin has

Request for Reconsideration - 2

- http://www.clicktoconvert.com

1
2
3
4

and intends to continue to make every appropriate attempt to accomplish this transition in a
manner that attends to all matters of concern to Ms. Joshi.
This Court enjoys discretion to award attorney's fees in a divorce action. (See NRS
125.150(3); Love v. Love, 114 Nev. 572, 959 P.2d 523 (1998)). Also, pursuant to NRS

18.010(2)(b), the court has authority to order attorney's fees "when the court finds that
6
7

the... defense of the opposing party was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to

harass the prevailing party." Finally, pursuant to NRS 7.085, if a court finds that an attorney has:

(a) filed, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding in any court in this State and such

10

action or defense is not well- grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by an

11