You are on page 1of 1111
[…] and indispulBble, that nothing less than a full aword of those fees should even be
considered by the court. To not impose the full measure of the harm Coughlin has
caused would reward and encourage his vexatiousness in this and other cases.
There needs 10 be a day ofreckooing for Coughlin's anlics.
(Mol. u\ p. 8.)

14

15

Nevada law provides for "0 reasonable anomey fee 10 be fixed and allowed by Ihe disuic

16

court for nil services rendered in behalf of the prevoiling pany" on appeuJ from justice court

17

NEV. RJ;v. STAT. 69.050. In addition, NRS 7.085 requires the districl court to order an anome)

18

personally 10 pay reasonable anomey's fees incurred

19

defending of civil Hetion where "such action or defense is not well-grounded in fact or is no

20

warranted by existing law . . . ." NEV. RJ;v. STAT. 7.085(I)(a). The same tIJlPlies to

21

attorney who has "[uJnrcasonably and vexatiously .xtended a eivil action . . . ." NEV. REv

22

STAT. 7.08S(I)(b).

23

lIS

a result of the filing, maintaining