You are on page 1of 1111
[…] Mr. Springgate moved for attorney's fees to be personally assessed

20

against opposing counsel at the conclusion of trial, a point at which Mr. Springgate for the first

21

time broached the subject of moving for such personally liability for fees against opposing

22

counsel. Clearly the lack of notice in this regard is troubling from a constitutional law
23
24
25
26
27

perspective.
One might ask how Mr. Springgate, in making such a motion (never mind presenting a
divergence of interests between opposing counsel and opposing counsel's client) has not himself
violated NRS 7.085. Can one really seek personally liability for fees, alleging that opposing

28

Request for Reconsideration - 20

- http://www.clicktoconvert.com

counsel has "filed, maintained or defended a civil action or proceeding in any court in this State

and such action or defense is not well- grounded in fact or is not warranted by existing law or by

an argument for changing the existing law that is made in good faith; or ... unreasonably and

vexatiously extended a civil action or proceeding before any court in this State when one has

plainly announced in open court that they actually see the validity of opposing counsel's
6
7

position?
This brings up the question of a legal services attorney who is not charging the client for

8
9
10

his services asking the court to award attorney's fees to his client.