You are on page 1of 1111
[…] even where Ms. Joshi has done so). However, the resolution urged by Ms. Joshi's counsel would

10

arguably be more in line with judicial economy were courts in this State to adopt the majority

11

rule forbidding the offset of alimony due through payment to third party creditors. To the extent
12
13

the case loads in Family Court are so overburdening, having such a clear statement of the law

14

would obviate the need to have more and more contempt hearings following the discharge of a

15

supporting spouses obligations in bankruptcy.

16

Can it be said, considering NRS 7.085, that Mr. Coughlin "filed, maintained or defended
17

a civil action or proceeding in any court in this State and such action or defense [was] not well18
19

grounded in fact or warranted by existing law or by an argument for changing the existing law

20

that is made in good faith in the instant case? Mr. Coughlin respectfully urges this Court to

21

consider the arguments set forth herein for reasons why the sanctions entered could be

22

reconsidered.
23
24

Seemingly, the award of attorney's fees relates, in part, to Mr. Coughlin's failing to

25