You are on page 1of 46
[…] value of its principal asset by almost one-half. [d. at 183.
101. St. Bartholomew's Church, 914 F.2d at 356.
102. Pub. L. No. 101-650, 701, 703, 104 Stat. 5128, 5133 (1990) (codified at 17
U.S.C. 101(5), 102(a)(8) (Supp. II 1990. The act was an amendment to the
Copyright Act and provided copyright protection for works of architecture. [d.
103. H.R Rep. No. 735, 101st Cong., 2d Sess. 8 (1990), reprinted in 1990
U.S.C.C.A.N. 6941. See discussion of Berne Convention, infra notes 188-96 and ac-
companying text.
104. Pub. L. No. 101-650, 1990 U.S.C.CAN. (101 Stat.) 6936.
105. [d. at 6942.
106. 17 U.S.C. 101(5) (Supp. II 1990). Section 120(a) of Title 17 permits the
unauthorized "making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photo-
graphs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the
work is embodied is located in or is ordinarily visible from a public place." [d. The
section thus provides a limitation on the copyright owner's right to prepare derivative
works. Cf. 17 U.S.C. 106(2). Section 120(b) permits the owner of a building em-
bodying a protected architectural work to "make or authorize the making of altera-