You are on page 1of 272
[…] be required. .
24 NRCP 6S(b)
25 2. Reference is made to NRCP 6S(c), which provides in pertinent part as
26 follows:
27 III
Post Office Box 2551 28 III
Reno, Nevada 89505
(775) 3480888
Fax(775) 348-0858
4
lAW OFFICE
RICHARD G. HILL
1
2
3
4
5
NRCP 65(c)
No restraining order or preliminary injunction shall issue except
upon the giving of security by the applicant, in such sum as the
court deems proper, for the payment of such costs and damages as
may be incurred or suffered by any party who is found to have been
wrongfully enjoined or restrained.
2. Reference is made to NRS 33.010, which provides in full as follows:
6 An injunction may be granted in the following cases:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
1. When it shall appear by the complaint that the
plaintiff is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any
part thereof consists in restraining the commission or continuance
of the act complained of, either for a limited period or perpetually.
2. When it shall appear by the complaint or affidavit
that the commission or continuance of some act, during the
litigation, would produce great or irreparable injury to the plaintiff.
3. When it shall appear, during the litigation, that the
defendant is doing or threatens, or is about to do, or is procuring
or suffering to be done, some act in violation ofthe plaintIffs rights
respecting the subject of the action, and tending to render the
judgment ineffectual.
15 NRS 33.010.
16. ANALYSIS
17 Based on the caption of Mr. Coughlin's filing with the court, it appears that he
18 is asking the court to temporarily restrain Merliss from disposing of the personal property
19 Mr. Coughlin abandoned and left at the Property, However, Mr, Coughlin's paper fails to