Professional Documents
[…] 9 activities of any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price
11 partitions within the firm from the review, pressure, or oversight of those whose
13 or supervision; and
16 the purposes of this Act, the swap dealer or major swap participant shall avoid—
17 “(A) adopting any processes or taking any actions that result in any
20 “(k) RULES.—The Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and the
21 Prudential Regulators shall consult with each other prior to adopting any rules under the Over-
45
1 Section 4d of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6d) is amended by—
5 merchants and introducing brokers implement conflict-of-interest systems and procedures that—
6 “(1) establish structural and institutional safeguards to assure that the activities of
7 any person within the firm relating to research or analysis of the price or market for any
8 commodity are separated by appropriate informational partitions within the firm from the
13 The Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1, et seq.) is amended by inserting after section
14 5g the following:
16 “(a) REGISTRATION.—
17 “(1) IN GENERAL.—No person may operate a facility for the trading of swaps