Professional Documents
[…] 14 (d) Section 5c(c)(1) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-2(c)(1)) is amended
15 by inserting “(A)” after “IN GENERAL.—” and adding at the end the following:
17 Supervision Act of 2009 applies, the new contract or instrument or clearing of the
18 new contract or instrument, new rule, or rule amendment shall become effective,
22 registered entity within such time that it is staying the certification because there
57
1 inadequate explanation by the submitting registered entity, or a potential
4 stay the certification of the new contract or instrument or clearing of the new
7 (e) Section 5c(d) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 7a-2(d)) is repealed.
9 (a) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is amended by striking
10 “No rule or regulation” and inserting “Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2), no rule or
11 regulation”.
12 (b) Section 4(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 6(b)) is further amended by
15 registration with the Commission for a foreign board of trade that provides the members
16 of the foreign board of trade or other participants located in the United States direct