You are on page 1of 169
[…] Specifically, Wis. Stats. 16.73(1) states (in relevant part): The [Department of Administration] may enter into an agreement with a municipality or group of municipalities, and municipalities may enter into agreements with each other, under which any of the parties may agree to participate in, administer, sponsor or conduct purchasing transactions under a joint contract for the purchase of materials, supplies, equipment, permanent persona property, miscellaneous capital or contractual services. This subsection does not apply to construction contracts that are subject to s. 16.855 or 66.0901. Similarly, Wis. Stats. 66.0301(2) provides as follows: In addition to the provisions of any other statutes specifically authorizing cooperation between municipalities, unless those statutes specifically exclude action under this section, any municipality may contract with other municipalities and with federally recognized Indian tribes and bands in this state, for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law. . . . This section shall be interpreted liberally in favor of cooperative action between municipalities and between municipalities and Indian tribes and bands in this state. As this statute indicates, it is to be construed liberally in an effort to encourage cooperative action between municipalities. Read in conjunction with one another, these two statutes provide a sound legal basis for counties to cooperate with one another in making purchasing decisions.