You are on page 1of 17
[…] the event of a breach by Lessee of any of the provisions
of this Agreement.

(b) The Term shall be automatically renewed for


successive two-year periods unless Lessee or Lessor
elects not to renew by giving not less than 00 days’ prior
written notice to the other. If this Agreement is so
renewed for any additional period beyond the initial
Term, the charges payable pursuant to paragraph 3 (a)
hereof for such renewal period shall be calculated at the
prevailing rates then offered by Lessor, and the Schedule
shall be considered to be amended accordingly.”

Page4of 15
[* 6]

GOL §§ 5-901 applies to automatic renewals of leases of personal property. It

provides that such a renewal provision is “inoperative” unless it has been “flagged” for

the consumer:

“GOL § 5-901.Certain provisions of leases of personal


property inoperative unless notice thereof given to
lessee. No provision of a lease of any personal property
which states that the term thereof shall be deemed
renewed for a specified additional period unless the
lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to
release the property at the expiration of such term, shall
be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and
not more than thirty days previous to the time specified
for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the
lessee written notice, served personally or by mail,
calling the attention of the lessee to the existence of
such provision in the lease. Nothing herein contained
shall be construed to apply to a contract in which
the automatic renewal period specified is one month or
less.”

GOL 5 5-903 sets forth notice requirements for leases containing automatic

renewal provisions. It provides that such provisions are “unenforceable” for a specific

period of time, unless the proper notice has been provided:

“GOL 5 5-903. Automatic renewal provision of contract