You are on page 1of 31
[…] themselves out as being engaged in the business of supplying the services of a lawyer for
Minnesota residents. Through these activities, Defendant businesses have received all or part of
the fees paid by Minnesota residents and have caused harm to Minnesotans. The Defendant
businesses conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of Minnesota
Statutes section 481.02, subdivision 2 (2013).
27-CV-14-7627
22
COUNT III
UNIFORM DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES ACT
(ALL DEFENDANTS)

67. The State re-alleges all prior paragraphs of this Complaint.
68. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1 (2013) provides, in part:
A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course
of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(2) causes likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding
as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of
goods or services;

(5) represents that goods or services have
characteristics [or] benefits that they do not have or
that a person has a status [or] affiliation that the
person does not have;

(7) represents that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, or grade if they are of another;

(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly
creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.

69. Defendants conduct described above constitutes multiple, separate violations of
Minnesota Statutes section 325D.44, subdivision 1. For example, by representing and implying
that Defendant Hammerschmidt is an attorney and that the Defendant businesses are law firms
that can provide legal advice, Defendants caused a likelihood of confusion or of
misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of services; represented
that services have characteristics and benefits that they do not have, or that a person has a status
or affiliation that the person does not have; represented that services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade when they are of another; and engaged in other conduct which similarly creates
a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding. Defendants have further engaged in deceptive
and fraudulent practices in violation of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act by, among
other things:
27-CV-14-7627
23
Contractually agreeing to deliver legal services and charging fees for those services