You are on page 1of 61
[…] carried on by the owner or agent of a business establislunent open to the by
obstructing or intimidating those attempting to carry on business, or their
customers, and who refuses to leave the premises of the business estabHshment
after lJeiJJg lv h:avl: by ur lh.e owner's agent, or by a peace
officer acting at the request of the owner or owner's agent, is guilty of a
misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for up to 90 dDYD, or by
a fine of up to four hundred dollars ($400), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
However. section 602.1 (c) specifically exempts application of section 602.1 (a) to "any person on
the premises who is engaging in activities protected by the California Constitution or the United
States Constitution." That is precisely what lvlr. Zeleny is doing.
10/15/2010 15:09
31097987131
AFFELD GRIV AKES ZUCKER LLP
William L. McClure
October 1:'i, ?O 1 0
Page 2
AGZ LLP PAGE 03
SimilarlYt Section 602(0) criminalizes "[r]efusing or failing to leave land
t
real