You are on page 1of 43
[…] An obvious
exception to this general rule is where a member of the Partnership LLC makes a
personal guarantee on repayment of the debt. Another exception to this general rule is
where a Partnership LLC is the result of a conversion from a former legal entity type,
such as a limited partnership, creditors of the former legal entity retain all rights against
members of the converted Partnership LLC.86 Thus, where a limited partnership converts

82
Treas. Reg. § 1.752-2(b)(1).
83
See Roe v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1986-510, affd. per order (8th Cir., Apr. 1, 1988).
84
Id.
85
Treas. Reg. § 1.752-2(c).
86
V.T.C.A. Business Organizations Code § 10.106(4) provides that “the rights of creditors or other parties
with respect to or against the previous owners or members of the converting entity in their capacities as
to a Partnership LLC, the general partners of the former entity remain liable to creditors
of the Partnership LLC who existed at the time of conversion, with such liabilities being
treated as recourse allocable to such general partners.

a.Effect of Recourse Liabilities on Member Basis