You are on page 1of 220
[…] Changes to the Material Support Statute
The original incarnation of what is known as the material support statute, 18 USC
2339A and B, was enacted in 1994 as a response to the 1993 World Trade
Center bombing. It was intended to prohibit supply of weapons, physical goods,

234
While DOJ-NSD does distinguish between international and domestic terrorism, all of the cases we discuss here
are considered international terrorism cases per DOJ-NSD classification, although many appear to have no
international link. (See, for example, the Matin Siraj and Fort Dix cases discussed above.) 18 U.S.C. sec. 2331(1)
defines international terrorism as activities that: (1)(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are
a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed
within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State; (B) appear to be intended (i) to intimidate or coerce a
civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct
of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily outside the territorial
jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are
accomplished, the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce, or the locale in which their perpetrators
operate or seek asylum [emphasis added]. The definition of domestic terrorism is the same, with the exception that
such acts occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States. See 18 U.S.C. sec. 2331(5).

61 JULY 2014
money and training to terrorists and terrorist organizations.
235
It made explicit
exceptions for humanitarian assistance
236
and traditionally protected
expression.
237
Amendments to the statute in 1996, in response to the Oklahoma