Professional Documents
[…] Page 8 of 26
Case 3:06-cr-30011-DRH Document 86-1 Filed 08/30/2006 Page 9 of 26
arguing that § 5861 “has been recognized as ‘part of the web of regulation aiding
enforcement of the transfer tax provision in [§] 5811.’” (Doc. 78, p. 2, citing United
States v. Lim, 444 F.3d 910, 913 (7th Cir. 2006)). The Seventh Circuit in Lim
recognized that the National Firearms Act requires one who possesses an applicable
firearm “to ensure that the weapon is properly registered before taking possession
The Government also points out that § 5853 of the same act exempts
from taxation for the transfer of a machine gun to certain government entities, citing
subsection (a), which states “A firearm may be transferred without the payment of
the transfer tax . . . to any official police organization of such a government entity
engaged in criminal investigations” (Doc. 78, p. 2). The Government also cites
United States v. Jones, 976 F.2d 176, 184 (4th Cir. 1992), which stated that §
5853 exemptions did not “relieve those exempted from the taxes from the regulatory
covered individuals and transactions” (Doc. 78, p. 3). Jones held that gun