You are on page 1of 34
[…] within the competence of lawyers, upholding that agency's wildly implausible conclusion that a
storm drain is a tributary of the waters of the United States. See Rapanos v. United States, 547
U.S. __ (2006). It goes without saying that there is much more at stake here than storm drains.
The plurality's willingness to second-guess the determination of the political branches that these
conspirators must be brought to justice is both unprecedented and dangerous.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court concludes that Article 36(b) of the UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 836(b), which provides that "'[a]ll rules and regulations made under this article shall be
uniform insofar as practicable,'" requires the President to employ the same rules and procedures
in military commissions as are employed by courts-martial "insofar as practicable." The Court
further concludes that Hamdan's commission is unlawful because the President has not explained