You are on page 1of 100
[…] statutes restricting or otherwise affecting investment in mortgage-backed securities under state law, for trustees,
TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF BANKING - Self-Evaluation Report
Sunset Advisory Commission 22 August 1999
governmental entities, corporations, etc., including state-chartered financial institutions. Congress included a
provision reserving a seven year period during which the states could enact legislation overriding either or both
of the federal preemptions. Texas did not act.
In 1984, Article XVI, Section 16, of the Constitution was amended to add new Subsection (c), granting state
banks "the same rights and privileges that are or may be granted to national banks of the United States domiciled
in this State."
In 1985, the 69th Legislature revised the examination frequency applicable to state banks to permit the banking
commissioner to defer an annual examination for up to six months if considered necessary to efficient
administration. (This is generally the law in 1999.)