You are on page 1of 6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

PlacementPapers

AptitudePreparation

InterviewPreparation

GeneralKnowledge

BuyNow

OnlineTest

Home >HSBC >HSBCAptitudeReasoningplacementpapersquestionswithanswers

Share

HSBCPlacementPaper:43899
Like

Views:14091
Rating:

ExactMatch withorginalpaper
35studentsfoundsimilarpaperinexam

PaperType:AptitudeReasoning
PostedBy:LogicalReasoning
UpdatedDate:Aug2,2014
HSBCAptitudeReasoningplacementpaper
Questionandanswers
HSBCrecruitmentprocessandaptitudetest
experiences

HSBC new and latest placement paper logical reasoning question with answers for
practice,HSBCselectionprocedurehasonlinewrittenaptitudetestitincludesverbal
ability,EnglishquestionsaptitudeandreasoningquestionsandHSBCnextsectionwas
technical questions programming questions Here some questions for learn and
practice for HSBC placements. HSBC previous years and last years candidates
experiencesforpreparingHSBCinterviewtechnicalhrprocedure

MostviewedpapersofHSBC
HSBCAptitudeReasoningplacementpapers
questionswithanswers
Category:AptitudeReasoningHSBC
14091views,
ViewPaper

HSBCEnglishLanguageplacementpapers
questionswithanswers
Category:EnglishLanguageHSBC
6655views,
ViewPaper

HSBCSelectionProcedure
LogicalReasoningQuestionsForHSBC

Category:WholeTestpaperHSBC
9664views,
ViewPaper

1Whichtwoaresamet56we12t56we34t56ew34t56we12
A:1stand2ndaresame
B:2ndand3rdaresame
C:1stand4tharesame
D:notwoaresame
Answer:C

ViewAll

MostViewedPracticeTests

2Whichtwoaresame234512312343212341233213211
A:1stand2ndaresame
B:2ndand3rdaresame
C:3rdand4tharesame
D:notwoaresame
Answer:D

Level1QuantitativepracticeTest6 paid
30questions30min7205studentstaken

3Whichtwoaresamerrrrpppptttrrrppppptttrrrrpppptttrrrrpppptttt
A:1stand2ndaresame
B:1stand3rdaresame
C:1stand4ndaresame
D:notwoaresame
Answer:B

WiproPlacementPaper free
50questions60min4580studentstaken

4Whichtwoaresameaabbbbddaaabbbdddaaabbbdddaaabbbdd
A:1stand2ndaresame
B:1stand3rdaresame
C:2ndand3rdaresame
D:Notwoaresame
Answer:C

5Whichtwoaresame12332111123312111233211112332121
A:1stand2ndaresame
B:1stand3rdaresame
C:2ndand3rdaresame
D:notwoaresame
Answer:B

TCSPlacementPaper free
35questions80min14296studentstaken

Cognizant(CTS)PlacementPaper free
55questions60min6644studentstaken
EmployabilityAssessmentTest free
25questions25min4560studentstaken

6If""means"x","+"means"",""means"+"and"x"means"",thenwhatwillbe
thevalueof13x34+27?
A:4
B:10
C:14
D:38
Answer:C
133x42+7=14
7If""means"+",""means"","x"means""and"+"means"x",thenwhatwillbe
thevalueof2010x54+2?
A:30
B:28
C:27.5
D:27
Answer:C
Solution
20+105/4x2
=20+101.25x2
=20+102.50
=27.5
8If"+"means"/","/"means"",""means"x"and"x"means"+",thenwhatwillbethe
valueof13/3+12x4?
A:10

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

1/6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

B:25
C:20
D:none
Answer:D
Solution
133/1x2+4
=136+4
=11
9If""means"+",""means"","x"means""and"+"means"x",thenwhatwillbe
thevalueof122+8x43?
A:23
B:28
C:56
D:none
Answer:D
Solution
12/2x84+3=47
:
10If"+"means"%","%"means"",""means"x"and"x"means"+",thenwhatwillbe
thevalueof26x6+48%2?
A:34
B:38
C:2
D:56
Answer:A
Solution
26+6%4x82
=26+2x82
=26+8
=34
11Thelengthoftrainsoftravelingat90km/hrcrossestrainBin32seconds.
A.TrainAtravelingat90km/hrcrossestrainBin32seconds.
B.TrainAandBarenottravelingintheoppositedirections.
A:questioncanbeansweredbyusingoneofthestatementsalone,butcannotbeanswered
byusingtheotherstatementalone
B:questioncanbeansweredbyusingeitherstatementalone.
C :questions can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be
answeredbyusingeitherstatementalone
D:questioncannotbeansweredevenbyusingboththestatementstogether.
Answer:A
12WhatisthevalueofthetwodigitpositiveintegerN?
A.FourtimesNis48lessthanthesquareofthesmallesttwodigitnumber.
B.Nisaprimenumberwhosesquareliesbetween150and250.
A:questioncanbeansweredbyusingoneofthestatementsalone,butcannotbeanswered
byusingtheotherstatementalone.
B:questioncanbeansweredbyusingeitherstatementalone.
C :questions can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be
answeredbyusingeitherstatementalone.
D:questioncannotbeansweredevenbyusingboththestatementstogether.
Answer:B
13Whatisthepriceofmangoesperkg?
I.TenkgofmangoesandtwodozensoforangescostRs.252.
II.Twokgofmangoescouldbeboughtinexchangeforonedozenoranges.
A:QuestioncanbeansweredbyusingstatementAalonebutnotbyusingBalone
B:QuestioncanbeansweredbyusingstatementBalonebutnotbyusingAalone.
C:questioncanbeansweredbyusingboththestatementstogether,butcannotbeanswered
usingeitherstatementalone.
D:Questioncannotbeansweredevenbyusingboththestatementstogether.
Answer:C
14ABCDisacyclicquadrilateral.IsABCDarectangle?
A.AB||CD.
B.A+C=180
A:questioncanbeansweredbyusingoneofthestatementsalone,butcannotbeanswered
byusingtheotherstatementalone.
B:questioncanbeansweredbyusingeitherstatementalone.
C :questions can be answered by using both the statements together, but cannot be
answeredbyusingeitherstatementalone.
D:questioncannotbeansweredevenbyusingboththestatementstogether.
Answer:D
15LCMoftwonumbersA&aBis&isandHCFis12.WhatisthenumberB?
I.AisnotafactorB.
II.BisgreaterthanA.
A:questioncanbeansweredbyusinganyofthestatementsalonebutnotbyusingtheother
statementalone
B:questioncanbeansweredonlybyusingeitherofthestatementsalone.
C:questioncanbeansweredonlybyusingboththestatementstogether.
D:questioncannotbeanswered.
Answer:C
SixpersonsBinoy,Charu,Alex,Danny,Elan,andFirozearesittingintworows,facingeach

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

2/6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

other, with three in each. Elan is not at the end of any rows. Danny is second to the left of
Firoze.Alex the neighbour of Elan is sitting diagonally opposite to Danny. Charu is the
neighbourofFiroze.
16WhoisfacingFiroze?
A:Elan
B:Binoy
C:Danny
D:Alex
Answer:D
Solution
seatingarrangement
DCF
BEA
:
17 After exchanging seats with Elan, who will be the neighbours of Danny in the new
position?
A:AlexandBinoy
B:FirozeandBinoy
C:AlexandCharu
D:Noneoftheabove
Answer:A
Solution
SeatingArrangement
DCF
BEA
:
18Whichofthefollowingaresittingdiagonallyoppositetoeachother?
A:BinoyandElan
B:FirozeandBinoy
C:DannyandElan
D:ElanandCharu
Answer:C
19Whichofthefollowingareinthesamerow?
A:Binoy,Firoze
B:Danny,Elan
C:Alex,Charu
D:Elan,Alex,Binoy
Answer:D
Kris,anundercoveragent,wantedtocreateapasswordforhismailaccount.Thepassword
is to be made from 5 letters P, Q, R, S and T. The following are the conditions that he
consideredwhilemakingthepassword:
(a)Noneoftheletterscanberepeated,exceptR.
(b)IfQisused,Tisalsoused.
(c)IfRisinapassword,itmustberepeated.
(d)Pcannotbethefirstorthelastletterofthepassword.
(e)IfTisused,thenQisalsoused.
20Whichofthefollowingcannotbeusedona2letterpassword?
A:R
B:T
C:Q
D:S
Answer:D
Solution
RcanbeusedasRR.TcanbeusedwithQandviceversa.ItisonlySwhichcannotbeused
ona2letterpassword.SincetheonlypossiblelettertogowithSisP,butthenPwillhave
tobeeitherthefirstorthelastletter,whichisnotallowed.D
21Whichamongthefollowingcanbeasingleletterpassword?
A:P
B:Q
C:S
D:T
Answer:C
Solution
Pcannotbefirstorlasthencecannotbeusedasasingleletterpassword.QandTmustbe
together,hencecannotbeusedasasingleletterpassword.Hence,Salonecanbeusedasa
singleletterpassword.C
22IfRandSarethefirstandthelastletterrespectivelyofafiveletterpassword,then
whichofthefollowingcannotbeincludedinthepassword?
A:P
B:Q
C:T
D:Cannotbedetermined
Answer:A
Solution
R____S
Rmustberepeated,thenatmostonlytwoplacesarevacant.
ThesetwoplacesmustbefilledinbyTandQ.Pcannotbeincludedastheotherletterwillbe
eitherTorQ.noneofwhichcanbeincludedalone.A
These questions consists of six statements followed by four sets of three statements each.
Selectasyouranswerthesetinwhichthestatementsarelogicallyrelated.
23(A)Somespadesarenotclubs.
(B)Nodiamondisaspade.
(C)Somediamondsarespades.
(D)Someclubsarenotdiamonds.
(E)Allspadesareclubs.
(F)Someclubsarediamonds.
A:AFC
B:DBE
C:BAF

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

3/6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

D:DEA
Answer:B
Solution
A: AFC : All the three choices are particular hence no logical relation can exist between
them,henceincorrect.
B:DBE:Noruleisviolated,hencecorrect.
C: BAF: The only order can be BFA and in that the term Clubs is not distributed in the
premisesbutitisdistributedintheconclusion,henceincorrect.
D:DEA:ThetermClubsispresentinallthethreestatements,henceincorrect.
24(A)Allbatsmenarebowlers.
(B)Nobowlerisakeeper.
(C)Somebowlersarebatsmen.
(D)Somekeepersarebowlers.
(E)Allkeepersarebatsmen.
(F)Somebatsmenarenotkeepers.
A:AEC
B:BFD
C:ADF
D:FCB
Answer:D
Solution
A:AEC:ThetermBatsmanispresentinallthreestatements,henceincorrect
B:BFD:ThetermKeepersispresentinallthreestatements,henceincorrect.
C:ADF:Onlyonestatementisnegative,henceincorrect.
D:FCB:ThecorrectorderisBCFandnoruleisviolated,hencecorrect.D
25(A)Allnumeralsarenumericals.
(B)Allnumeratorsarenumerals.
(C)Allnumericalsarenumerators.
(D)Allnumericalsarenumerals.
(E)Allnumeratorsarenumericals
(F)Allnumeralsarenumerators.
A:BCA
B:DFA
C:BEF
D:BDC
Answer:D
Solution
A:BCA:ThecorrectordercouldbeBCA,BACorACBbutallofthemviolatethegivenrules
henceareincorrect.
B:DFA:ThetermNumeralsispresentinallthestatements,henceincorrect.
C:BEF:ThetermNumeratorsispresentinallthestatements,henceincorrect.
D:BDC:ThecorrectorderisBCDanditdoesnotviolateanyofthegivenrules.
DThelettersN,O,P,Q,R,SandTarecodedbytakingsevenconsecutiveintegersbetween
1and10.Also,thefollowinginformationisknown:
(i)QisthreelessthanN.
(ii)Thenumberwhosedifferencewiththefirstnumberissameasthatwiththelastnumber
isO.
(iii)SisasmuchlessthanOasPisgreaterthanQ.
(iv)TisgreaterthanS.
26 Which letter is such that the difference of its integercode with the integercode of T is
thesameasthatbetweentheintegercodesofNandS?
A:N
B:O
C:P
D:Q
Answer:D
Solution
Observingthearrangementincase(i):
2345678
RSQOPNT
NS=73=4
Tx=8x=4
x=4=Q.
27IfN=7,thenthesumofRandTis
A:8
B:10
C:12
D:14
Answer:B
Solution
AsN=7intheabovearrangement,hence
R+T=2+8=10
In a zoo, twelve animals, Elephant. Wolf Deer, Bear. Gorilla, Tiger. Antelope, Giraffe, Lion,
Chimpanzee, Horse and Zibra are locked in twelve different cages from 1 through 12 (not
necessarilyinthatorder.)Thesecagesareoneithersideofthepath.Cages1through6,in
thatorder,areontheleftsideofthepathandthecages7through12,inthatorder,areon
therightsideofthepath.Cage1isoppositeCage7,Cage2isoppositeCage8andsoon.
Thearrangementoftheanimalsisasfollows.
1.TheElephantisintheP1cageandisdiagonallyoppositetotheWolfwhichisoppositeto
theChimpanzee.
2. The Bear is opposite to the Giraffe which is exactly in between the Gorilla and the
Antelope.
3.TheDeerisoppositetotheLionwhichisexactlyinbetweentheWolfandtheTiger.
4.TheHorseisdiagonallyoppositetotheChimpanzee.
28IftheTigerisnotoppositetotheGorilla,thenwhichanimalisadjacenttotheElephant?
A:Antelope
B:Horse
C:Gorilla
D:Cannotbedetermined
Answer:C

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

4/6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

29Inhowmanywayscantheanimalsbearrangedinthecage?
A:One
B:Two
C:Three
D:Four
Answer:B
30WhichanimalisexactlyinbetweentheGiraffeandtheDeer?
A:Antelope
B:Giraffe
C:Gorilla
D:Cannotbedetermined
Answer:D
31 If the Elephant is shifted to 12th cage and the Deer is adjacent to the Gorilla then which
animalisoppositetotheTiger?
A:Antelope
B:Lion
C:Gorilla
D:Deer
Answer:C
32Question:
Five items A, B, C, D and E are kept in five different boxes numbered 1 to 5. Exactly one
item is kept in each box. C's box number is as much less than E's box number as E's box
numberisless1
thanA'sboxnumber.Disinboxnumber4butnotnexttoE.ThenBisinboxnumber
A:3
B:1
C:5
D:4
Answer:C
HSBC suggest for more practicing and reference recruitment papers ,interview
procedure...
CompanyprofileofHSBCForinterviewpurposeaboutHSBC
Selection Procedure of HSBC to identify the pattern of HSBC placements like test pattern
interviewquestions
CandidateExperiencesSuccessstoriesofdifferentstudentsalloverIndia
Foundthesimilarpaperinrecruitment?: Yes

No

YoumightalsobeinterestedinHTCPlacementPapersHuaweiPlacementPapersIBMPlacementPapers

PreviousPapers

HSBCselectionprocedure33340...
HSBCPlacementPapers

AptitudeQuestionsandAnswers

GeneralKnowledgeQuestions

HRInterviewQuestions

CInterviewQuestions

JavaInterviewQuestions

C++InterviewQuestions

DBMSInterviewQuestions

PHPInterviewQuestions

NetworkingInterviewQuestions

Jobs

PlacementPreparation

Career&Courses

JOBSBYCATEGORY

JOBSBYCOURSES

SAMPLEPLACEMENTPAPERS

HIGHERSTUDIESININDIA

TRAININGCOURSES

IT/SoftwareJobs

BE/B.TechJobs

PlacementPapers

M.Tech

Java/J2EE

CoreTechnicalJobs

MCAJobs

SelectionProcedure

MBA

PHP/MySQL

GovernmentSectorJobs

MBA/PGDMJobs

CompanyProfiles

MCA

SEO/WebDesigning

DefenceJobs

ME/M.TechJobs

LatestPapers

TESTPREPARATION

AssemblyLanguage

ResearchJobs

M.ScJobs

ITCompanies

GRE

AndroidDevelopment

BPOJobs

B.ComJobs

NonITCompanies

GMAT

BlackBerryDevelopment

BankJobs

BBA/BBMJobs

BankPapers

CAT/MAT

iPhoneDevelopment

DreamJobs>5lpa

BCAJobs

IELTS/TOEFL

MobileTesting

WalkinsJobs

B.ScJobs

GATE

WirelessTechnology

ManpowerConsultants

DiplomaJobs

Defence

MicroSoft(MS)SQL

TeachingJobs

JOBSBYCITIES

GeneralKnowledge

CivilServices

Microsoft(MS)Access

13YearsExp.Jobs

JobsinAhmedabad

InterviewPreparation

STUDIESABROAD

HTML/JavaSript/CSS/Ajax

JobsinBangalore

OnlineTests

ArchivedJob

JobsinChennai

ITCompaniesPreparation

JobResults

JobsinDelhi/NCR

GATEPreparation

JobsinHyderabad

CATPreparation

JobsinKolkata

BankExamPreparation

JobsbyRoles

JobsinMumbai

PSUCompaniesPreparation

JobsbySkills

JobsinPune

Internships

JobsinGurgaon

Scholarships

JobsinNoida

JobsbyCompany
JobsbyBranches

POWERPLACEMENT
PREPARATION
AptitudePreparation

USA
Australia
UK
NewZealand
Canada
Singapore

Joomla/Drupal/Wordpress
ASP
ASP.NET/C#
C
C++

ListyourInstitutehere

SuccessStories

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

5/6

12/11/2014

HSBCPlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899
CandidateServices

Freshersworld.com:TheNo.1JobsiteforFreshersinIndia
Freshersworld.com is the No.1 Jobsite for freshers in India with more than 3500+ top companies hiring through
Freshersworld.com. Freshersworld is a onestop shop for all your career needs, right from your campus interview
preparationtillthefinalselectioninyourdreamcompany.
GetinTouch

AboutUs

Blog

TermsofUse

FAQs

AdvertiseWithUs

| PrivacyPolicy | Copyright | Sitemap

RecruitmentSolutions

ContactUs

20002013Freshersworld.com

http://placement.freshersworld.com/placementpapers/HSBC/PlacementPaperAptitudeReasoning43899

6/6