You are on page 1of 57
[…] Powell v. Alabama, 287 U.S. 45 (for due process, counsel in any case, civil or criminal)
The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 701 et. seq.
Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973
The Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.
The ADA Amendments Act of 2008 (ADAAA).
The federal Fair Housing Act, contained within Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of
1968, provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an
appropriate United States district court or State court." 42 U.S.C. 3613 (a)(1)(A).
Further, "[u]pon application by a person alleging a discriminatory housing practice or a
person against whom such a practice is alleged, the court may-- (1) appoint an attorney
for such person." 42 U.S.C. 3613(b).
24.

The Marion County Clerk of Court & Comptroller, the Marion County Circuit Court, and

the Fifth Judicial Circuit of Florida, are each a public entity under Title II, the Americans with
Disabilities Act (ADA), as amended, 42 U.S.C 12131.
42 U.S.C 12131(1) Public entity