You are on page 1of 31
[…] 3 owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation. It is the public
4 accommodation, and not the place of public accommodation, that is subject to the regulation’s
5 nondiscrimination requirements.”)
6 It is here that NFB’s Title III claim for relief falters. The term “place” as used in the
7 phrase “place of public accommodation” is defined to mean “a facility, operated by a private
8 entity, whose operations affect commerce and fall within at least one of the” twelve “public
9 accommodation” categories. 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (emphasis added). The term “facility,” is further
10 defined to include “all or any portion of buildings, structures, sites, complexes, equipment, rolling
11 stock or other conveyances, roads, walks, passageways, parking lots, or other real or personal
12 property, including the site where the building, property, structure, or equipment is located.” Id.
13 The plain meaning of these provisions is that the term “place of public accommodation” refers to
14 actual physical places, and not to websites that can be accessed from anywhere, without any
15 reference to a physical building or facility. E.g., Stoutenborough v.