Professional Documents
[…] They are mistaken.
151
268 F.3d 65 (2d Cir. 2001). See also Morrison v. Johnson, 429 F.3d 48, 51 (2d Cir. 2005)
(noting that the Curley standard governs a claim by “a private citizen who allege[s] that, in
retaliation for criticizing the actions of certain public officials, he [or she] was arrested.”).
152
As an initial matter, plaintiffs’ assertion that there is a private right of action for
violation of Section 1231, if violation there had been, is doubtful. There is no reason to believe that
the New York Legislature, in enacting the statute, intended to create a vehicle for private
Section 1120(b) of the VTL, with exceptions not here relevant, provides that “any
vehicle proceeding at less than the normal speed of traffic . . . shall be driven in the right-hand lane
then available for traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway”
except when passing another vehicle or preparing to make a left turn.155 Since bicyclists typically
proceed at less than the normal speed of traffic and are subject to the same duties as motorists,
Sections 1120(b) and 1231, read together, require that bicycles ride as close as practicable to the