You are on page 1of 37
[…] 21 of specific jurisdiction is improper because Plaintiff has not alleged, nor can it prove, that Defendants have
22 purposefully availed itself of the benefits and protections of Nevada law.
23 This Court should not grant 1st Technology’s requested injunction because Defendants have no
24 meaningful contacts with the State of Nevada. The Due Process Clause protects a corporation from “being
25
9
26 Nevada’s long-arm statute provides six bases for the exercise of jurisdiction, none of which are
applicable here: See NRS § 14.065. This statute is meant to be coextensive with the limits of federal
27 due process inasmuch as it authorizes Nevada courts to exercise jurisdiction “over a party to a civil
action on any basis not inconsistent with . . . the Constitution of the United States.” Id.
28
15
LACA_876051.3
Case 2:06-cv-01110-RLH-GWF Document 55 Filed 09/27/2007 Page 25 of 37

1 subject to the binding judgments of a forum with which [it] has established no meaningful ‘contacts, ties, or
2 relations.’” Burger King Corp., 471 U.S. at 472 (citing International Shoe Co. v.