You are on page 1of 39
[…] decades of precedent, is contrary to public policy, and defies

common sense.

1. The Opinion of the Court of Appeals Contravenes


Georgia's Constitutional and Statutory Scheme, and
also Departs Significantly from Decades of Legal
Precedent

As noted above, the Georgia Constitution and this Court

Page 10
consider an individual's property rights to be of paramount

importance.23 Given that an individual's home is of such

importance, Georgia provides statutory remedies for any

interference with an individual's property rights.

For example, OCGA § 51-9-1 recites that "[t]he right of

enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every

citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with

such enjoyment is a tort for which an action shall lie."24

Rather than requiring ownership of property, OCGA § 51-9-3

permits those in bare possession to bring an action for

trespass.25 The issue of whether one actually possesses land is

a question of fact that cannot be disposed of on summary


26
judgment.