You are on page 1of 92
[…] with respect to its operations and automated systems; (2) the requirements for a DCOs business
continuity and disaster recovery plan, emergency procedures, and physical, technological, and
personnel resources described therein; (3) the responsibilities, obligations, and recovery time
objective of a DCO following a disruption of its operations; and (4) other system safeguards
requirements related to reporting, recordkeeping, testing, and coordination with a DCOs
clearing members and service providers. As discussed below, the Commission is proposing
1

7 U.S.C. 7a-1.

Derivatives Clearing Organization General Provisions and Core Principles, 76 FR 69334 (Nov. 8, 2011) (codified
at 17 CFR pt. 39).

Core Principle I requires a DCO to: (1) establish and maintain a program of risk analysis and oversight to identify
and minimize sources of operational risk; (2) establish and maintain emergency procedures, backup facilities, and a
plan for disaster recovery that allows for the timely recovery and resumption of the DCOs operations and the
fulfillment of each of its obligations and responsibilities; and (3) periodically conduct tests to verify that the DCOs
backup resources are sufficient.

clarifications and enhanced requirements for a DCOs testing of its system safeguards, as well as
additional amendments to reorder and renumber certain paragraphs and make other minor
changes to improve the clarity of the rule text.