Professional Documents
[…] outcome determinative here. Barber does not posit the
third factor, as we have described it, as an all or nothing
proposition. See 196 P.3d at 248-50. Stated differently,
nothing in Barber instructs that the failure to provide a
service to each individual or all individuals charged
automatically renders a charge a tax.
A. Applicable Law
Page 12 of 13
2014 COA 106, *P53; 2014 Colo. App. LEXIS 1336, **21
section 24-77-102 do not apply to TABOR because of
the language limiting the definitions to those "as used in
this article [77]" as stated at the beginning of section
24-77-102. But the supreme court has concluded that,
HN32 in enacting sections 24-77-101 to -107, C.R.S.
2013, the General Assembly was "seeking to comply
with the provisions of [TABOR] by enacting legislation
consistent with the state fiscal year spending limit of
[TABOR] and to define certain terms used in [TABOR]."
Submission of Interrogatories on Senate Bill 93-74, 852
P.2d 1, 5 (Colo. 1993) (emphasis added) (citing
24-77-101). [**22] Furthermore, in setting out the
purposes of Article 77, the General Assembly declared
in section 24-77-101(1)(d)-(f):
(HN33 d) In interpreting the provisions of