You are on page 1of 34
[…] during their incarceration or during conditional release”); MO. REV. STAT. § 558.019(7) (2006) (“Courts shall retain
discretion . . . to order restorative justice methods, when applicable”); id. § 558.019(8) (“If the imposition or
execution of a sentence is suspended, the court may order any or all of the following restorative justice methods,”
including victim restitution, offender treatment, mandatory community service, work release in local facilities and
community-based residential and nonresidential programs); MONT. CODE ANN. § 46-18-101(2)(c) (2006) (among
other goals, the correctional and sentencing policy of the state is to “provide restitution, reparation, and restoration
to the victim of the offense”); N.Y. PENAL LAW § 1.05(5) (2006) (one purpose of criminal code is “[t]o provide for
an appropriate public response to particular offenses, including consideration of the consequences of the offense for
the victim, including the victim’s family, and the community”); OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1514 (2006) (purposes of
criminal-justice system include “restitution and reparation”).
Although it focuses on “just deserts,” the revision rejects the view that desert should be the only