You are on page 1of 40
[…] the hearirig examiner recommended the Appellant's termination to the County Board. (Ex, A.)

47.

At the Appellant's request, oral argument was held before the County Boad on

May 6, 2015, On }l/;ay 26,2015, the County Board accepted the hearing examinr's
recorqmendation and terminated the Appellant, (Ex, K.)

48.

On June 15,2015, the Appellant appealed the decision of the County Board to the

State Board.

49.

On July 6,20L5, the State Board tansmitted the matter to the OAH for hearing.

DISCUSSION
Applicable Lw
The Education Article of the Maryland Anotated Code, section 6-202,provides the

framework under which a teacher or other professional assistant may be dismissed. It provides:
(a)(1) On the recommendation of the c.ounty superintendent, a county board may
suspend or dismiss a teacher, piincipai, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or
other professional assistant for:

( Immorality;
(ii) Misconduct in office, including knowingly

failing to report suspected


child abuse in violation of $ 5-704 of the Family Law Article;
(iii) Insubodination;
(iv) Incompetency; or
(v) Willtul neglect of duty.
t
Md. Code Ann., Educ. $ 6-202(a)(l) (Supp. 2CI15)

20

In this ase, the Appellant was terminated for incompetency. The burden of proof in this