You are on page 1of 14
[…] benefits to noncitizens or condition them on longtime residency, equate with
the assertion of a right, inconsistent with federal policy, to deny entrance and
abode. Since such laws encroach upon exclusive federal power, they are
constitutionally impermissible.

IV
36

Arizona suggests, finally, that its 15-year durational residency requirement for
aliens is actually authorized by federal law. Reliance is placed on 1402(b) of
the Social Security Act of 1935, added by the Act of Aug. 28, 1950, 351, 64
Stat. 556, as amended, 42 U.S.C. 1352(b). That section provides:

37

'The Secretary shall approve any plan which fulfills the conditions specified in
subsection (a) of this section, except that he shall not approve any plan which
imposes, as a condition of eligibility for aid to the permanently and totally

disabled under the plan


38

******

39

'(2) Any citizenship requirement which excludes any citizen of the United
States.'11

40

The meaning of this provision is not entirely clear. On its face, the statute does
not affirmatively authorize, much less command, the States to adopt durational
residency requirements or other eligibility restrictions applicable to aliens; it