You are on page 1of 39
[…] play when the agency having legal custody determines to remove the foster
child from the foster home, either because it has determined that it would be in
the child's best interests to transfer him to some other foster home, or to return
the child to his natural parents in accordance with the statute or placement
agreement. Most children are removed in order to be transferred to another
foster home.23 The procedures by which foster parents may challenge a removal
made for that purpose differ somewhat from those where the removal is made
to return the child to his natural parent.

12

Section 383(2), n. 3, supra, provides that the "authorized agency placing out or
boarding (a foster) child . . . may in its discretion remove such child from the
home where placed or boarded." Administrative regulations implement this
provision. The agency is required, except in emergencies, to notify the foster
parents in writing 10 days in advance of any removal. 18 N.Y.C.R.R.
450.10(a) (1976).24 The notice advises the foster parents that if they object to