Professional Documents
[…] See
Commissioner v. Standard Life & Accident Ins. Co., 433 U.S. 148, 158-159, 97
S.Ct. 2523, 53 L.Ed.2d 653 (1977). Petitioner points out that NAIC practices
prescribe the current deduction of ceding commissions, and argues that the
Code, through 818(a), incorporates the same prescription. n the first place,
we think petitioner's argument begs the question. Treasury Regulations require
accrual taxpayers to amortize the expenses of procuring intangible assets that
produce economic benefits extending over more than one year. Thus, 1.4611(a)(2) of the Treasury Regulations, 26 CFR 1.461-1(a)(2) (1988), entitled
"Taxpayer using an accrual method," provides that "any expenditure which
results in the creation of an asset having a useful life which extends
substantially beyond the close of the taxable year may not be deductible, or
may be deductible only in part, for the taxable year in which incurred."7 Since
NAIC practices do not apply where their application would be inconsistent with
accrual accounting rules, they are inapposite if a ceding commission is properly
characterized as an "expenditure which results in the creation of an asset having