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10.50PE
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Computers and Control Systems: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
P0011
Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0011
Component Location
GENERAL DESCRIPTION
The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the exhaust camshaft. There is no variation in valve timing
of the exhaust cam because the exhaust camshaft is driven by the timing belt. The timing of the intake cam is varied by the relative operation the CVVT
vane to the housing. This system helps the engine decrease exhaust gases and increase engine power and fuel economy by changing the valve open/close
timing of the intake camshaft.
DTC DESCRIPTION
The deviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving condition. The PCM accumulates this deviation for a
certain period and sets DTC P0011 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is predetermined value depending on
engine speed and throttle angle in the PCM.
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NO - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire
connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
COMPONENT INSPECTION
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Specification
CHECK INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID RESISTANCE
11. Ignition "OFF".
12. Disconnect intake valve control solenoid connector.
13. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake valve control solenoid connector. (Component side)
14. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.
NO - Replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
CHECK THE SUSPECTED AREA
15. Check the following items
A. Intake valve control solenoid filter for sticking or contamination
B. Engine oil and it's level
C. Engine oil filter
16. Is there any problem?
YES - Repair or replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame
data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
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Schematic Diagram