You are on page 1of 5

2006 Kia Spectra L4-2.

0L

Copyright 2009, ALLDATA

10.50PE

Page 1

Computers and Control Systems: Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
P0011
Fuel System - Troubleshooting - P0011

Component Location
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The CVVT (Continuously Variable Valve Timing) system is installed to the chain sprocket of the exhaust camshaft. There is no variation in valve timing
of the exhaust cam because the exhaust camshaft is driven by the timing belt. The timing of the intake cam is varied by the relative operation the CVVT
vane to the housing. This system helps the engine decrease exhaust gases and increase engine power and fuel economy by changing the valve open/close
timing of the intake camshaft.
DTC DESCRIPTION

The deviation of the camshaft position from the target point is evaluated during stable driving condition. The PCM accumulates this deviation for a
certain period and sets DTC P0011 when the accumulated deviation is too high. The target camshaft position is predetermined value depending on
engine speed and throttle angle in the PCM.

2006 Kia Spectra L4-2.0L

Copyright 2009, ALLDATA

10.50PE

Page 2

DTC Detecting Condition

MONITOR DTC STATUS


1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu
3. Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable
conditions
4. Read "DTC Status" parameter
5. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
NOTE:
1. History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
2. Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
YES - Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
NO - Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

2006 Kia Spectra L4-2.0L

Copyright 2009, ALLDATA

10.50PE

Page 3

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION


1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other
electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

NO - Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire
connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
COMPONENT INSPECTION

INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID OPERATION CHECK


[With Scan Tool]
1. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
2. Install scantool and select "CVVT VALVE" on the Actuation Test mode
3. Activates "CVVT VALVE" by pressing "STRT(F1)" key(should hear a faint click from intake valve control solenoid)
4. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure intake valve control solenoid reliability
[Without Scan Tool]
5. Ignition "OFF".
6. Remove the intake valve control solenoid from the engine.
7. Visually check the Spool Column of intake valve control solenoid for contamination.
8. Connect 12 V and a ground to 2 and 1 of the solenoid (Component side). Verify that spool column move to left as shown in the figure.
9. Disconnect 12 V and verify that spool column move to original condition.
10. Has a problem been found?
YES - Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to next step.

2006 Kia Spectra L4-2.0L

Copyright 2009, ALLDATA

10.50PE

Page 4

Specification
CHECK INTAKE VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID RESISTANCE
11. Ignition "OFF".
12. Disconnect intake valve control solenoid connector.
13. Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the intake valve control solenoid connector. (Component side)
14. Is resistance within the specification?
YES - Go to next step.

NO - Replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
CHECK THE SUSPECTED AREA
15. Check the following items
A. Intake valve control solenoid filter for sticking or contamination
B. Engine oil and it's level
C. Engine oil filter
16. Is there any problem?
YES - Repair or replace the intake valve control solenoid and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure
NO - Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode
2. Press F5(INFO) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame
data or enable conditions
3. Read "DTC Status" parameter
4. Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?
YES - System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC
NO - Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

2006 Kia Spectra L4-2.0L

Copyright 2009, ALLDATA

10.50PE

Page 5

Schematic Diagram

You might also like