Professional Documents
[…] receiving at age 65, actuarially reduced to reflect the fact that the plan must pay
the employee this benefit over a longer period of time. Thiokol's old plan
softened the impact of this actuarial reduction for early retirees by including a
subsidy to raise the amount of the early retirement benefit. These subsidies
accrued to the employees at specified rates. The new plan eliminates the further
accrual of early retirement subsidies.
31
32
Plaintiffs' sharp focus on ERISA's terms does not disclose a violation of the
accrual and vesting requirements. Count II alleges a violation of 29 U.S.C.
1053(a), which provides:
33 pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to his normal retirement
Each
benefit is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age....
34
35 greater of the early retirement benefit under the plan, or the benefit under the
the
plan commencing at normal retirement age.
36
37 pension plan shall provide that an employee's right to [the greater of (1) any
Each
pre-age 65 retirement benefit under the plan and (2) the age 65 benefit under the
plan] is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of normal retirement age....
38
The ERISA normal retirement age for the plaintiffs here, who all participated in
the plan well beyond five years, was 65. For them, 29 U.S.C. 1053(a)
requires that
39 Thiokol] plan shall provide that an employee's right to [the greater of (1) any
[the
pre-age 65 retirement benefit under the plan and (2) the age 65 benefit under the
plan] is nonforfeitable upon the attainment of [age 65].
40
41
42
[e]ach
pension plan shall provide that unless the participant otherwise elects, the
payment of benefits under the plan to the participant shall begin not later than the
60th day after the latest the close of the plan year in which