You are on page 1of 4
[…] Therefore, we review the sentence imposed by the district court for an abuse of
discretion.

Defendant argues that the district court abused its discretion in ordering the
defendant's sentence to run consecutively to any sentence imposed in any case
then pending in Arkansas or Oklahoma. Such a sentence is an abuse of the
court's discretion, defendant argues, because 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3584(a) does not
give federal courts the authority to order that a federal sentence be served
consecutively to a sentence that has not yet been imposed. Defendant relies on
the first sentence of section 3584(a), which states that "if a term of
imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run consecutively."
Defendant interprets this language as forbidding the district court from ordering
a consecutive sentence unless the other sentence is one that the defendant is
"already subject to" at the time his federal sentence is imposed.

We disagree with defendant's interpretation of the statute. Section 3584(a)


states:

7 multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if


If
a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or

consecutively, except that the terms may not run consecutively for an attempt and
for another offense that was the sole objective of the attempt. Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or
the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively. Multiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court orders
that the terms are to run concurrently.
8

The plain meaning of this provision is that multiple terms of imprisonment


imposed at different times will normally run consecutively, unless the district
court affirmatively orders that the terms be served concurrently. See United
States v. Rising, 867 F.2d 1255, 1260 (10th Cir.1989). We find no language in
section 3584(a) prohibiting a district court from ordering that a federal sentence