Professional Documents
[…] state court sentence that had not yet been imposed.
II. Discussion
4
Defendant argues that the district court abused its discretion in ordering the
defendant's sentence to run consecutively to any sentence imposed in any case
then pending in Arkansas or Oklahoma. Such a sentence is an abuse of the
court's discretion, defendant argues, because 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3584(a) does not
give federal courts the authority to order that a federal sentence be served
consecutively to a sentence that has not yet been imposed. Defendant relies on
the first sentence of section 3584(a), which states that "if a term of
imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run consecutively."
Defendant interprets this language as forbidding the district court from ordering
a consecutive sentence unless the other sentence is one that the defendant is
"already subject to" at the time his federal sentence is imposed.