You are on page 1of 45
[…] destroy using a computer or other similar information and communication
devices, without the knowledge and consent of the owner of the computer
or information and communications system, including the introduction of
computer viruses and the like, resulting on the corruption, destruction,
alteration, theft or loss of electronic data messages or electronic
documents shall be punished by a minimum fine of One hundred thousand
pesos (P100,000.00) and a maximum commensurate to the damage
incurred and a mandatory imprisonment of six (6) months to three (3)
years.

In the State of Alabama, Section 13A-8-10(a)(1) of the Penal Code of


Alabama of 1975 penalizes theft of services:
"A person commits the crime of theft of services if: (a) He intentionally
obtains services known by him to be available only for compensation by
deception, threat, false token or other means to avoid payment for the
services "
In the Philippines, Congress has not amended the Revised Penal Code to
include theft of services or theft of business as felonies. Instead, it
approved a law, Republic Act No. 8484, otherwise known as the Access
Devices Regulation Act of 1998, on February 11, 1998. Under the law, an