You are on page 1of 6
[…] changed the language of Sec. 1114 to extend to "any officer or employee of the
Postal Service." See Postal Reorganization Act, Pub.L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat.
719, 732-33, 777 (1970)

Section 1701 makes criminal "obstruct[ing] or retard[ing] the passage of the


mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1701.
Section 1708 outlaws, inter alia, the theft of mail from a mail carrier. See 18
U.S.C. Sec. 1708. Section 2114 concerns assaulting with intent to rob and
robbing persons having lawful custody of mail matter. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2114

There are two types of postal branches and stations, "classified" and "contract."
See Hoobler, 585 F.2d at 179; 39 C.F.R. Sec. 241.2. Classified branches and
stations are "[o]perated by postal employees in quarters provided by the
Federal Government." 39 C.F.R. Sec. 241.2(b)(1). Contract stations and
branches are "[o]perated under contract by persons who are not Federal

Government employees." 39 C.F.R. Sec. 241.2(b)(2). These operators are


considered to be "independent contractors and neither the contractors nor any
person employed by them to assist in the conduct of contract stations or
branches shall be employees of the Federal Government for any purpose
whatsoever." Id. Section 241.2(b)(2) is not directly applicable here because
Cook, although a contract driver, was not a contract station or branch employee
5

Section 111 prohibits assaulting, resisting, opposing, impeding, intimidating, or