You are on page 1of 6
[…] Exh. 3 at 39-40); see also Nichols v. Mower's
News Service, Inc. 492 F.Supp. 258, 260-61 (D.Vt.1980) (truck driver
employed by private contractor that contracted with the Postal Service to haul
mail was a "service employee" within the meaning of the SCA)

On August 2, 1968, Congress amended Sec. 1114, which was previously


limited to "any post-office inspector," to include "any postal inspector, any
postmaster, officer, or employee in the field service of the Post Office
Department." Act of Aug. 2, 1968, Pub.L. No. 90-449, 82 Stat. 611. On August
12, 1970, Congress enacted 39 U.S.C. Sec. 1008, and contemporaneously
changed the language of Sec. 1114 to extend to "any officer or employee of the
Postal Service." See Postal Reorganization Act, Pub.L. No. 91-375, 84 Stat.
719, 732-33, 777 (1970)

Section 1701 makes criminal "obstruct[ing] or retard[ing] the passage of the


mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1701.
Section 1708 outlaws, inter alia, the theft of mail from a mail carrier. See 18
U.S.C. Sec. 1708. Section 2114 concerns assaulting with intent to rob and
robbing persons having lawful custody of mail matter. See 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2114