Professional Documents
[…] (quoted in Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23, 104 S.Ct. 296, 300, 78
L.Ed.2d 17 (1983)). And Congress knows how to use specific language to
identify which particular entities it seeks to regulate. See 42 U.S.C. 12112(a),
12132, 12182(a).8
19
20
Section 12203(c) sets out the remedies available to those injured by a violation
of the anti-retaliation provisions by reference to the remedies set out in various
subchapters of the ADA.9 Thus, a person injured by retaliation in the public
services context must look to 12133 for available remedies. See 42 U.S.C.
12203(a), (c). Section 12133, in turn, makes "[t]he remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29 [(the Rehabilitation Act Amendments
of 1992)] . . . the remedies, procedures, and rights this subchapter provides to
any person alleging discrimination on the basis of disability." Section 794a
incorporates the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth" in Title VII (42
U.S.C. 2000e-16, 2000e-5(f)-(k)), as well as the "remedies, procedures, and
rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)
25
the statute.