You are on page 1of 10
[…] court correctly applied the law to the facts in the record, the district court's
order granting summary judgment in favor of the defendants is AFFIRMED.

See Rule 34-2(b), Rules of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit

**

Honorable Ruggero J. Aldisert, Senior U.S. Circuit Judge for the Third Circuit,
sitting by designation

JSC, which currently owns 50% of CCA's stock, exercises managerial control
over CCA, including management of the company's employee benefits. SPI
provides consulting services to Jefferson Smurfit of which it is a subsidiary

29 U.S.C. Sec. 1102(a)(1) states in part that "[e]very employee benefit plan
shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument." 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 1022 provides that "[a] summary plan description shall be furnished to
participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title."
Apparently, CCA's formal written document and the SPD were identical