You are on page 1of 25
[…] withdrawal liability upon CCC.

76

CCC also argues that it was not a party to the local port plan and therefore had
no obligation to contribute under the Mobile Plan. Because the local port
contracts, the master contract, and the JSP agreement are "interrelated
collective bargaining agreements," see Part III, A, supra, CCC is obligated to
contribute to the Mobile Plan. Moreover, even if CCC is not a direct party to
the Mobile local port agreement, it still had an obligation to contribute under
the JSP agreement. Under 29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1392, an "obligation to contribute"
is "an obligation ... arising--(1) under one or more collective bargaining (or
related) agreements...." The JSP agreement was a "related" agreement. 24
Accordingly, CCC is subject to withdrawal liability through its contractual
obligations.25

2. The District Court Correctly Held that CCC Withdrew from


77
the Plan and Actually was Liable under 29 U.S.C.A.
78
Sec. 1381(a)
79