You are on page 1of 18
[…] were otherwise entitled as a consequence of any appealSee Baynham, slip op. at
13-14.

This figure includes two objectors inPedraza, three in Baynham and one in
Downey. In several instances, the objector in question actually is a married
couple, the members of which are parties to the same loan, and accordingly are
considered a single objector.

The First Circuit has touched on this issue, but has done so by implication
onlySee Sckolnick v. Harlow, 820 F.2d 13, 15 (1st Cir.1987).

Because of the subject matter of the dispute, the case implicated the fee shifting
provision codified at 17 U.S.C. 505, which states:
In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the
recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an
officer thereof. Except as otherwise provided by this title, the court may also
award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.
17 U.S.C. 505.

10

The Second Circuit summarized the distinction between a cost bond under Fed.
R.App. P. 7 and a supersedeas bond under Fed. R.App. P. 8 in these terms: "It
appears that a `supersedeas bond' is retrospective covering sums related to the