You are on page 1of 55
[…] As
necessary, the Council [on Environmental Quality, see note 22 infra ] will assist
in resolving questions of responsibility for statement preparation in the case of
multi-agency actions. Federal Regional Councils, agencies and the public are
encouraged to bring to the attention of the Council and other relevant agencies
appropriate situations where a geographic or regionally focused statement
would be desirable because of the cumulative environmental effects likely to
result from multi-agency actions in the area.
8

33 C.F.R. Sec. 320.4(c) provides as follows:


(c) Fish and wildlife. In accordance with the Fish and Wildlife Coordination
Act (Sec. 320.3(e) above) Corps of Engineers officials will consult with the
Regional Director, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the Regional Director,
National Marine Fisheries Service, and the head of the agency responsible for
fish and wildlife for the state in which the work is to be performed, with a view
to the conservation of wildlife resources by prevention of their direct and
indirect loss and damage due to the activity proposed in a permit application.
They will give great weight to these views on fish and wildlife considerations
in evaluating the application. The applicant will be urged to modify his
proposal to eliminate or mitigate any damage to such resources, and in
appropriate cases the permit may be conditioned to accomplish this purpose.

33 C.F.R. Sec. 323.5 provides in pertinent part as follows:


(a) EPA Guidelines. Applications for permits for the discharge of dredged or
fill material into waters of the United States will be reviewed in accordance
with guidelines promulgated by the Administrator, EPA, under authority of
Section 404(b) of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. (See 40 CFR Part
230). If the EPA guidelines alone prohibit the designation of a proposed