You are on page 1of 55
[…] established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate
or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or
capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or
inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any
navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended
by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to
beginning the same.

33 C.F.R. Sec. 320.4(a) provides as follows:


(a) Public interest review. (1) The decision whether to issue a permit will be
based on an evaluation of the probable impact of the proposed activity and its
intended use on the public interest. Evaluation of the probable impact which the
proposed activity may have on the public interest requires a careful weighing of
all those factors which become relevant in each particular case. The benefit
which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal must be
balanced against its reasonably foreseeable detriments. The decision whether to
authorize a proposal, and if so, the conditions under which it will be allowed to
occur, are therefore determined by the outcome of the general balancing

process (e.g., see 33 CFR 209.400, Guidelines for Assessment of Economic,


Social and Environmental Effects of Civil Works Projects). That decision
should reflect the national concern for both protection and utilization of
important resources. All factors which may be relevant to the proposal must be
considered; among those are conservation, economics, aesthetics, general
environmental concerns, historic values, fish and wildlife values, flood damage
prevention, land use, navigation, recreation, water supply, water quality, energy
needs, safety, food production, and, in general, the needs and welfare of the
people. No permit will be granted unless its issuance is found to be in the
public interest.
(2) The following general criteria will be considered in the evaluation of every
application:
(i) The relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure
or work;
(ii) The desirability of using appropriate alternative locations and methods to
accomplish the objective of the proposed structure or work;
(iii) The extent and permanence of the beneficial and/or detrimental effects
which the proposed structure or work may have on the public and private uses
to which the area is suited; and
(iv) The probable impact of each proposal in relation to the cumulative effect