You are on page 1of 55
[…] although FHWA reviewed and maintained contact with state agency, state
agency drafted EIS and FHWA approved the EIS four days after receipt of the
state draft, without alteration or comment); see also Greene County Planning
Board v. Federal Power Commission, 455 F.2d 412, 420 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,
409 U.S. 849, 93 S.Ct. 56, 34 L.Ed.2d 90 (1972).
106 An immediate result of these decisions was that the pace of FHWA funding for
highways slowed appreciably.26 In response, in 1975, Congress enacted Sec.
102(2)(D) of NEPA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4332(2)(D), Pub.L. No. 94-83, 89 Stat.
424, to provide that where the federal action involves a grant of funds to a state,
the necessary EIS may be prepared under certain circumstances by the state
with federal agency supervision: "any major Federal action funded under a
program of grants to States shall not be deemed to be legally insufficient solely
by reason of having been prepared by a State agency or official." The
legislative history of Sec. 102(2)(D) indicates that Congress intended this
provision to allow reliance on state entities only by federal agencies whose
chief responsibility was funding, and that it consciously refrained from