You are on page 1of 55
[…] prepared and filed with CEQ.

33

C.F.R. Sec. 209.410(g)(1) (1977). The withdrawal of this regulation does not
affect the court's power to order such a SEIS to ensure that NEPA's goal of a
reasoned decision is effectuated

22

The CEQ was created by NEPA and is charged with responsibility to review,
appraise, and make recommendations concerning federal programs and
activities in light of NEPA. 42 U.S.C. Sec. 4344(3). "CEQ's interpretation of
NEPA is entitled to substantial deference." Andrus v. Sierra Club, supra, 442
U.S. at 358, 99 S.Ct. at 2341

23

40 C.F.R. Sec. 1502.9(c)(1) provides as follows:


(c) Agencies:
(1) Shall prepare supplements to either draft or final environmental impact
statements if:
(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are
relevant to environmental concerns; or
(ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to

environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.


24

33 C.F.R. Sec. 230.11(b) (1981) provides as follows:


(b) Supplements. A Supplement to the draft of final EIS on file will be prepared
whenever significant impacts resulting from changes in the proposed plan or
new significant impact information, criteria or circumstances relevant to