You are on page 1of 19
[…] activity or non-feasance in the United States was not sufficient to trigger
application of the securities laws in a class action for damages in the absence of
effect on Americans. Also, in light of its language and our previous decisions,
notably Schoenbaum v. Firstbrook, 405 F.2d 200, 207-08 (2 Cir. 1968),
modified in other respects, 405 F.2d 215 (en banc ), cert. denied, 395 U.S. 906,
89 S.Ct. 1747, 23 L.Ed.2d 219 (1969), no discussion is needed to demonstrate
the inapplicability of 30(b) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C.
78dd(b), which exempts "any person insofar as he transacts a business in
securities without the jurisdiction of the United States." Petitioners argue that
characterizing the transaction as a fraud on the funds may displace otherwise
applicable foreign law, since certain countries in which IOS and its affiliates
operate would allow the manager of an investment company to receive a