You are on page 1of 24
[…] be implemented gradually. Rule 19c-5 provided that, as of January 22, 1990, an
exchange was to be prohibited from adopting any rule, policy, or practice that
limited its ability to list any equity options that had first been listed on an
exchange on or after that date, see SEC Rule 19c-5(a)(1), 17 C.F.R. 240.19c5(a)(1) (2002); from January 22, 1990, to January 21, 1991, an exchange was to
be prohibited from adopting such a rule, policy, or practice with respect to 10
classes of options that had been listed on another exchange prior to January 22,
1990, see SEC Rule 19c-5(a)(2), 17 C.F.R. 240.19c-5(a)(2) (2002); and
effective January 21, 1991, an exchange was to be prohibited from adopting
such a rule, policy, or practice with respect to any equity options, see SEC Rule
19c-5(a)(3), 17 C.F.R. 240.19c-5(a)(3) (2002) ("[N]o rule, stated policy,
practice, or interpretation of this exchange shall prohibit or condition, or be
construed to prohibit or condition or otherwise limit, directly or indirectly, the
ability of this exchange to list any stock options class because that options class
is listed on another options exchange.").

16

Notwithstanding the terms of Rule 19c-5, the SEC, shortly before the Rule was
to become effective, asked exchanges to refrain from the multiple listing of
such options as had previously been listed only singly. (See, e.g., Letter from