You are on page 1of 23
[…] read together was to require that any allocation of assets to the plaintiffs' early
retirement benefits that would have occurred upon termination of the Hoechst

Celanese Plan just before the transfer not exceed the allocation of assets to
those benefits that would have occurred upon termination of the American
Mirrex Plan just after the transfer.
86

In order to determine what allocation, if any, would have been made to the
plaintiffs' early retirement benefits if the Hoechst Celanese Plan had terminated
prior to the transfer of assets, we must consider Section 204(g) of ERISA, 29
U.S.C. Sec. 1054(g), and its counterpart, Section 411(d)(6) of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 411(d)(6). Section 204(g) of ERISA prohibits
any plan amendment that reduces the early retirement benefits of a participant
who "satisfies (either before or after the amendment) the preamendment
conditions for the subsidy." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1054(g)(2). Likewise, Section
411(d)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code states that a "qualified" plan must treat
a participant's early retirement benefits in the same manner. As previously
noted, Section 208 of ERISA and Section 414(l ) of the Internal Revenue Code