You are on page 1of 23
[…] American Mirrex Retirement Plan) states that they are to receive the same early
retirement benefits subject to the same conditions as their previous plan (the
Hoechst Celanese Retirement Plan). The plaintiffs argue, however, that
Hoechst Celanese, in violation of Section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1058,
and Section 414(l ) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 414(l ), failed,
upon selling the division in which they worked, to transfer to the American
Mirrex Plan sufficient assets to fund their early retirement benefits.

82

Section 208 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1058, states in pertinent part:

83pension plan may not merge or consolidate with, or transfer its assets or liabilities
A
to, any other plan ... unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then
terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the merger, consolidation, or transfer
which is equal to or greater than the benefit he would have been entitled to receive
immediately before the merger, consolidation, or transfer (if the plan had then
terminated).
84

In a similar vein, Section 414(l ) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. Sec.
414(l ), provides that a plan is not "qualified" unless the same requirements are
met. Thus, both provisions require us to compare (a) the benefits, if any, that