You are on page 1of 23
[…] meet this requirement, summary judgment for the defendants was
inappropriate.
89

STAPLETON, Circuit Judge, concurring and dissenting:

90

As the court's opinion recognizes, under Sec. 1058 of ERISA, defendants can
transfer their liability for early retirement benefits to the American Mirrex
Retirement Plan and they have purported to do so. The only issue separating the
parties is whether defendants have transferred sufficient assets to that plan to
satisfy Sec. 1058. Unlike my colleagues, I conclude that they have.

91

Section 1058 provides that a plan "may not ... transfer its assets or liabilities to
any other plan ... unless each participant in the plan would (if the plan then
terminated) receive a benefit immediately after the ... transfer which is equal to
or greater than the benefit he would be entitled to receive immediately before
the ... transfer (if the plan had then terminated)." Thus the key to understanding
the requirements of Sec. 1058 is to focus first on what benefit the participants
would receive if the plan were terminated immediately prior to the transfer.
That benefit, and the funding required to pay the present value of the total of all