You are on page 1of 23
[…] separated from service if the employee continues on in the same job for a
successor employer. There is no dispute that plaintiffs continued in their same
jobs for American Mirrex. Thus, we conclude that plaintiffs were not separated
from service and they can continue to accumulate years of service while
working for American Mirrex--the successor employer. Our conclusion is
supported by the statutes, the IRS rulings and the legislative history of the
REA. Our conclusion is also consistent with the IRS regulations that implement
Section 411(d)(6). See 26 C.F.R. 1.411(d)-4 (Q & A 3) (1992) ("Section 411(d)
(6) protected benefits may not be eliminated by reason of transfer or any
transaction amending or having the effect of amending a plan or plans to
transfer benefits."). In addition, our conclusion is consonant with the position
taken by the IRS in at least one private letter ruling. See Priv.Let.Rul. 91-42027 (Oct. 18, 1991) (rejecting argument that if "[n]one of the employees ... had