You are on page 1of 23
[…] thereof acted ... in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be
dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United
States....
22

5 U.S.C. 702 (1976), waives sovereign immunity for equitable actions


brought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1331. Accord, Beller v. Middendorf, 632 F.2d
788 (9th Cir. 1980).

23

We further held that the United States Army is an "agency" within the meaning
of the APA, since "agency" is defined to include "each authority of the
Government", 5 U.S.C. 701(b)(1) (1976), and the only exceptions applicable
to the military are those for "military authority exercised in the field in time of
war or in occupied territory," id. 701(b)(1)(G), and "courts martial and
military commissions," id. 701(b)(1)(F), neither of which is applicable here.

24

Harmon v. Brucker, supra, does not compel a different result. In that per curiam
decision, the Court in fact reviewed the decision of the Army Discharge