You are on page 1of 14
[…] between lock 49 and the Uniontown lock from July 25 to August 3, 1972, and
August 10 to August 20, 1972, when dam 49 of the Ohio River was raised and
the Uniontown pass was closed due to the sinking, at the downstream approach
to the pass, of three barges being pushed upstream by Forwarder in the early
morning of June 27, 1972

See United States v. Ohio Barge Lines, Inc., etc. et al., supra note 1, Civil No.
75-783, W.D.Pa., Documents 98 and 99

The district court used the language quoted below at page 631 (458 F.Supp.
1094)

Section 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 403):
403. Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.;
excavations and filling in
"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to
the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited;
and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier,
dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port,
roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United
States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been
established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and
authorized by the Secretary of the Army; and it shall not be lawful to excavate
or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or
capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor of refuge, or

inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any


navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended
by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army prior to
beginning the same."
6

The circuits are in disagreement as to whether a vessel can be an obstruction


under 10. The Fifth Circuit has decided that a vessel is an obstruction.
University of Texas Medical Branch v. United States, 557 F.2d 438 (5th Cir.