Professional Documents
[…] motion, and denied Ms. Schwilm's motion for transfer of venue pursuant to 28
U.S.C. 1404(a) and 1406(a).3 This appeal followed.
II.
7
Ms. Schwilm alleges that the Western District of Pennsylvania may assert
personal jurisdiction over Dr. Holbrook on the basis of the Pennsylvania long
arm statute, 42 Pa.C.S. 5322(a)(4) and 5322(b). Section 5322(a)(4) permits
assertion of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant when the claim
arises out of a harm or tortious injury occurring in Pennsylvania due to an act or
omission occurring outside Pennsylvania. Section 5322(b) authorizes exercise
of personal jurisdiction "to the fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of
the United States ... based on the most minimum contact with this
Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States."
Ms. Schwilm's complaint states that Dr. Holbrook is a nonresident who has
caused harm in Pennsylvania. Complaint P 11; that he engaged in numerous
negligent activities, including misdiagnosing Schwilm, affording substandard