You are on page 1of 20
[…] prerequisites under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(c) were satisfied, the
amendment should have been deemed to relate back to the original complaint
for statute of limitations purposes. The contrary decision of the District Court
was in error.

45

Accordingly, the order of the District Court will be reversed and this case will
be remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Notes:
1

Dyn Marine is incorrectly identified in the complaint and caption of the case as
"Dyn Corp. Technical Services."

See 32 C.F.R. 700.406(c) ("Civilian manned ships, of the Military Sealift


Command or other commands, designated `active status, in service' shall be
called `United States Naval Ship' or `U.S.N.S.'").

See 46 U.S.C. app. 742 ("In cases where if such vessel were privately owned
or operated, or if such cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a private

person or property were involved, a proceeding in admiralty could be