You are on page 1of 11
[…] See Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n.
v. Schor, 478 U.S. 833, 841, 106 S.Ct. 3245, 3251-52, 92 L.Ed.2d 675 (1986).
It is quite possible to interpret section 11-125 of the Maryland Transportation
Code in such a fashion. The statute's language and purposes support our
holding that Central did not have a separate franchise in heavy duty trucks, and
Central therefore is not entitled to compensation from GMC for GMC's
nondiscriminatory discontinuation of the heavy duty truck addendum.

IV.
28

For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the district court is

29

REVERSED.

Section 15-209 is part of a statutory scheme designed to regulate the


relationship between motor vehicle manufacturers and their dealers. Section 15209(a) provides that "[a] manufacturer may not terminate ... the franchise of a
dealer, notwithstanding any term or provision of the franchise, unless: (1) The
dealer has failed to comply substantially with the reasonable requirements of
the franchise." Section 15-209(e)(2) states that "[i]f the dealer requests a
hearing under this subsection, the dealer's franchise continues in effect,
notwithstanding any term or provision of the franchise or any other provision of
this subtitle, until the [Motor Vehicle] Administration after the hearing, makes
a final determination." Section 15-209(f)(1) provides that "[i]n addition to any
administrative and criminal sanctions imposed under this subtitle, a
manufacturer ... that terminates, cancels, or fails to renew the franchise of a
dealer in violation of this section shall pay to the dealer the fair value of his
business as a going concern."

The statute also lists two additional purposes: "to prevent the creation or
perpetuation of monopolies and to promote the public safety and welfare." 1972
Md. Laws, ch. 544 at 1505. We think these purposes are largely derivative of
those enumerated in the text of this opinion